Privacy Policy

Bo Edin AB with Company Registration Number 556112-1301 (incl. Hörbutiken) privacy policy and guidelines for processing personal data

Bo Edin AB as data controller for personal data

Everyone should feel safe when entrusting Bo Edin AB with their personal information. Bo Edin AB’s policies and procedures complies with applicable laws to protect personal privacy, including rules for banking secrecy.

Processing of personal data

Bo Edin AB processes personal information only for specific and explicit purposes. We process personal information solely for handling purchase, delivery, customer service and return / warranty issues.
We do not use the data for marketing without consent and we do not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.
We save personal information and order history while the product warranty is valid, i.e. one to five years depending on product. Once the warranty has expired we delete the account and associated information, such as all personal data, purchase history and delivery information. The customer is responsible for presenting the receipt / invoice / serial number for any return or warranty issues.
We also save personal data linked to suppliers and other stakeholders. In some cases, personal data has been retrieved based on presumed professional interest in specific information. The sources may include the purchase of data records, publicly available search engines, and the employer’s website. These data are deleted one year after last contact.

Right to request information

You are always entitled to

The above must be done by written request to Bo Edin AB at email address info@edin.se.

Marketing

We send newsletters and product information exclusively to those who are actively registered. To our B2B customers, we continuously send information about product news, new prices, etc. to the contact persons who chose to receive information from us. Subscription is requested at www.univox.eu.
Consent
Customer agrees to us processing personal data by completing a purchase in the web shop, by mail, e-mail or telephone, or subscribing to our newsletters. The customer is informed about the treatment upon registration.
Contact persons at suppliers or other stakeholders are informed of the processing before registration of personal data.
Everyone is entitled to revoke a given consent. If so, Bo Edin AB will not process any further personal data or update previously submitted personal data.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Bo Edin AB is responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us in accordance with GDPR and this privacy policy. For more information read more about GDPR here:
https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en
Customers who have questions about Bo Edin AB’s handling of personal data may contact Bo Edin AB by e-mail info@edin.se or by post Bo Edin AB, Stockby Hantverksby 3, 181 75 Lidingö.

 

Access to personal data

Bo Edin AB has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorized personnel can access the information.
Personal data will not be transferred to anyone outside Bo Edin AB other than listed below. In order to fulfill our customer commitments, Bo Edin AB has signed contracts with employees, contractors and sub-contractors and third party (for example delivery and logistics companies), with defined roles and responsibilities. The contractors and sub-contractors may also be other type of suppliers, for example to maintain and support our IT systems.
Bo Edin AB is always responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us. At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information or to have your information erased.

Security

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data against losses and to protect against unauthorized persons access. We regularly review our security policies and practices to ensure our systems are safe and secure.

Complaint

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data inspection Board (Datainspektionen), which is the regulator for our processing of personal data.

 

Bo Edin AB Privacy Policy v1 2018